• +31-685512983
AppVin Technologies
Privacy Policy

Welcome to AppVin Technology’s Privacy Policy 

AppVin Technology is committed to ensuring the highest level of Privacy Standards and Data Security for our users, clients, and developers. We strictly adhere to Privacy Regulations around the world and ensure the safety of your Data. This Privacy Policy sheds light on how we collect, use, share and store your data.  

1. Purpose of Collecting and Processing Personal Data 

AppVin Technologies collects Data from you for the purpose of communicating with you, improving our website by analyzing your activity and providing our services such as Application Development, Technical Consulting and Cross-Platform Development.  

2. What Data we Collect 

We may collect identifiers that you choose to send to us or provide to use through our website or events for example, you ask us to contact you in relation to services we provide or register for the courses or webinars or interact with us on social media platforms (LinkedIn). We will maintain a record of our correspondence. The Categories of personal data that we may process about you are as follows: 

  • Name 
  • Email address 
  • Contact number 
  • Date of Birth 
  • Information about your interactions with us 
  • Financial Information
  • Requests or questions You submit to us via online forms, email, or other forms of preferred communication 
  • Submissions, testimonials, reviews and/or usage of the Platforms by the Use 
  • Marketing communication preferences and other information shared by you at your willingness 
  • Any other information that you would share with us for the purpose of acquiring our services 

3. How we collect your Data 

We collect your Data in several ways 

  • Information you provide to us Directly: When you visit our website and choose to work with us, you may provide us with Personal Information such as your name, email address, contact number, and other necessary Personal Information. 
  • Automated Data Collection: When you visit the website, we collect internet activity information, such as your device’s IP address, what pages your device visited, and at what time your device visited our website. We may also rely on analytics, as further specified in our “Cookie Policy”.   
  • Third-Party Sources: We may receive information from you from other third-party sources including Social Media Platforms, Advertising Networks, and Analytics Providers. 

4. How we use your Data 

We will use Information provided by you: 

  • for the purposes of providing our services of Application Development, Technical Consulting and Cross-Platform Development.  
  • for Communication Purposes and Customer Support 
  • for Security Purposes 
  • for any Legal Purposes that may arise. 

We will use the information we collect through our website: 

  • To administer our website, our events, and for internal operation, including troubleshooting, data analysis, and testing purposes. 
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computing device. 
  • For trend monitoring, marketing and advertising. 
  • As part of our effort to keep the website secure. 

5. Who we disclose your Data to 

We share and disclose information (including personal information) about our customers in the following limited circumstances: 

  • Vendors, consultants, and other service providers: 

We may share your information with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who we entrust to perform tasks on behalf of us including website analytics companies. Third party data may also be shared, insofar as reasonably necessary, with any other service used by our marketing and sales teams. Transaction data is shared with our payment service providers, only to the extent necessary for the purposes of facilitating your payments, processing your refunds, and dealing with complaints/queries regarding such payments and/or refunds. If we receive your personal information in the European Union and subsequently transfers that information to a third-party agent or service provider, it ensures that the third party processes your personal information to the standard required by the applicable privacy laws, including the GDPR. These transfers will be typically based on our legitimate interest or agreed upon in the contract. 

  • Disclosures for national security and law enforcement: 

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information in response to valid requests by public authorities, based on our legitimate interest or legal obligation. In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information without your permission. These circumstances may include, but are not limited to, the following: 

  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements; 
  • Disclosure for national security. 
  • Legitimate interest or legal obligation. 
  • Transfer of Business: 

If we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, personal information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. We will ensure through a contract that the third party ensures the security of the data involved. 

6. How do we Protect your Data 

We at AppVin are committed to protecting your Data. We use appropriate technical, organizational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. In doing so, we follow any and all regulations and rules established by law to ensure the highest standards of Data Protection. 

7. International Data Transfers 

Personal information shared by you with us on the website or social media may be sent to India and processed by us there or in other countries, on our service provider’s cloud servers (AWS). We will always take appropriate safeguards and protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement wherever it is processed. The organization will inform third parties with whom personal data has been shared of any modification, withdrawal or objections pertaining to the personal data, and implement appropriate policies, procedures and/or mechanisms to do so.   

8. Storage of Data 

We will process and store your personal data only as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes that the data was collected for. During this period, your Data will be securely stored with adequate Data Protection Measures. 

9. Your Rights to your Data 

We at AppVin are committed to ensuring that you are aware of your Data Rights: 

  • Right to be informed – You have the right to know who processes your personal data and for what purposes 
  • Right of access – You can request access to a copy of your data collected and processed along with the activities undertaken by us with respect to your data collected. 
  • Right of rectification – You have the right to correct and rectify your data collected by us. 
  • Right to terminate – You have the right to terminate and erase your data collected by us at any time. 
  • Right to Object – You shall have the right to object to any data being collected. 
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling – You shall have the right to object to any form of automated decision-making undertaken by us 
  • Right to Limit/Restriction of Processing – You shall have the right to limit or restrict how we process your data 
  • Right of Grievance Redressal – You have the right to address and Grievance with respect to you Data with us through our Data Protection Officer. 
  • And any other Right shall be made available to you that has been granted under any specific Privacy Legislation applicable to you. 

10. Information for Visitor based on Jurisdiction   

  • For Indian Users: 

      Your Rights under Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDPA) are: 

  1. Right to access information 
  2. Right to correction and erasure of personal data 
  3. Right to grievance redressal 
  4. Right to nominate individual for exercise of rights 
  • For EEA (“European Economic Area”) Users: 

       Your Rights under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are: 

  1. Right to obtain information  
  2. Right to request personal data transfer  
  3. Right to correction and erasure  
  4. Right to restriction of processing  
  5. Right to stop processing  
  6. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling 
  • For U.A.E (“United Arab Emirates”) Users: 

       Your Rights under Protection of Personal Data Protection (PDPL) are: 

  1. Right to access to information  
  2. Right to request personal data portability  
  3. Right to rectification or erasure  
  4. Right to restriction of processing   
  5. Right to stop processing  
  6. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling 
  • For California Users: 

       Your Rights under California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) are: 

  1. Right to Know 
  2. Right to Delete  
  3. Right to opt-out of sale or sharing 
  4. Right to correct 
  5. Right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information 

11. Use of Service by Minors 

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under the age of 18 may have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected]

12. Updates to Privacy Statement 

We’re constantly trying to improve our Websites and Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Statement from time to time as well. We will inform you regarding material changes, for example, placing a notice on our Websites when we are required to do so by applicable law. You can see when this Privacy Statement was last updated by checking the date at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Privacy Statement.   

13. Redressal and Contact Information 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is processed by us, email us at [email protected]. We at AppVin respect the personal data and privacy of every user equally, irrespective of their jurisdiction. We promise to abide by this Privacy Statement and secure your privacy. For us, you all are equally valuable, and your trust is our asset. If you are unhappy about how a complaint has been handled by us, you have a right to lodge a complaint directly with your local supervisory authority.